Terms and conditions of use and privacy

General terms and conditions of use for the chezleon.be and chezleon.club websites (Last updated on 28/05/2018)

Article 1: General

The terms and conditions of use and provisions below regulate the use of the www.chezleon.be and www.chezleon.club websites (hereinafter “Chez Léon”) as well as of any other websites with a direct link to Chez Léon.

This website was created and is managed by SA Groupe Léon Vanlancker 1893, which is the owner and has its headquarters at rue des Bouchers 18, 1000 Brussels (Belgium), BE 0412.387.580.

By accessing this website and using it, you accept the present terms and conditions of use without reservation and commit to respecting them.

Chez Léon reserves the right to change the provisions of these terms and conditions of use. The user is, therefore, asked to consult them regularly.

Article 2: Access to the website

Chez Léon endeavours, insofar as possible, to ensure that its website is accessible 24/7 but offers no guarantee whatsoever in this matter.

Access may nevertheless be interrupted, in particular for maintenance, updates, due to system failure or for other technical reasons.

Article 3: Intellectual property rights

The website, which includes the text, structure, page layout, graphic elements, presentation, logos, software and any other elements of the website, is protected by the intellectual property rights of Chez Léon, its suppliers and its partners. These intellectual property rights include, but are not limited to, copyright and related rights, database rights and trademark rights.

Other product or company names mentioned on the website may be the brands of their respective owners. Without the prior written authorisation of the right holder or Chez Léon, it is forbidden to modify, copy, distribute, transmit, translate, disseminate, reproduce, publish, licence, transfer or sell the information, software, products or services obtained on these websites. It is also forbidden to create derivative works from the elements mentioned above.

The same provision applies to the content (announcements, text, photos, press releases, etc.) made available online by the website’s members, even if it is done so free of charge. Any violation of these intellectual property rights may result in civil or criminal proceedings.

Any reproduction, in whole or in part, of the website’s content is strictly forbidden.

Article 4: Liability

The purpose of Chez Léon is to provide general information about its establishment. Chez Léon and its information providers accept no liability for website outages, interruptions or errors, or any resulting consequences for users or third parties.

The information, products and services presented on this website may contain technical inaccuracies, content inaccuracies or typing errors. Chez Léon does not give any guarantee as to the accuracy or currency of the information provided on the website.

Chez Léon will not be held liable for unlawful acts, indirect damage resulting from these terms and conditions, its contractual responsibilities or its product liability, or for any direct, indirect or accidental damage resulting from serious or repeated errors caused by the website (including its technical operation or unavailability), computer viruses, computer crime or computer piracy, even if Chez Léon was warned of these dangers.

Chez Léon accepts no liability for damages or temporary or permanent disruptions to users’ data or computer equipment when accessing the website, when viewing pages on the website or, generally speaking, during the transfer of the computer files or programmes which make up the website to the receiving equipment. In particular, Chez Léon accepts no liability for the potential transfer of any computer viruses through its website.

Chez Léon will not be held liable for any fraudulent use of its means of dissemination. Chez Léon accepts no liability in the event of a breach of its computer systems or any ensuing data theft. Chez Léon does, however, employ all means possible to avoid unauthorised breaches.

Article 5: Processing of personal data and identifiable information

All of the personal data of members, visitors or persons mentioned on the website will be processed in full compliance with the Act of 8 December 1992 (modified by the Act of 11 December 1998) on the protection of personal data.

Personal data will not be transmitted to any third parties or used for commercial purposes, except within the limited scope of Chez Léon’s commercial activities.

Stored data may be communicated in the event of a judicial request, for any investigation.

Article 6: Information relating to members and non-members

For the sake of completeness and information, Chez Léon may create, modify or delete pages relating to Chez Léon members and non-members. All content is made available online in good faith. If, however, the content goes against the respect of personal data, identifiable information or intellectual property rights, the Chez Léon member or non-member can request the modification or deletion of the content, as described in Article 7.

Article 7: Identifiable information

Any member or non-member or person entered on the website has the right to object, the right of access and the right to rectification of the data concerning them. Therefore, they may request the rectification, completion, clarification, updating or deletion of any data concerning them which is inaccurate, incomplete, ambiguous, outdated or of which the collection and use, communication or storing is forbidden. They may also unsubscribe from the newsletter. To do so, the member or person entered on the website must contact Chez Léon by sending an email to the following address: dpo@leon1893.com

Article 8: Non-personal data

Non-personal data is data which does not allow for a visitor or a member to be identified (this does not include, for example, names, email addresses or telephone numbers). Chez Léon reserves the right to use this non-personal data for practical purposes: to improve the operation of its website, to offer new services, to target users for surveys, to inform its advertisers and sponsors, and so forth.

Article 9: Use of basic services

By registering on Chez Léon and using the website’s services (free and/or paid), the user, their representative or their right holder (hereinafter the “member”) declares using Chez Léon’s services in accordance with applicable law and the present general terms and conditions.

Chez Léon’s services can only be used once registered as a member of Chez Léon. To become a member, users must complete a registration form using true and accurate information. The member must inform Chez Léon of any changes to the information relating to their registration and must update it regularly. Registration is free. Only one membership is allowed per member. The membership is personal and non-transferable. Only the member can use Chez Léon’s service and for private purposes only. At the request or instruction of a third party (particularly with regard to copyright, the protection of privacy, harassment or intimidation, content which promotes hatred or violence towards a group or individual, content of a pornographic or adult nature or destined for an informed audience, etc.), Chez Léon reserves the right to modify or erase all or part of the content (text, images and links to other websites) uploaded by the member.

The member commits to regularly viewing the messages sent to them by Chez Léon to the email address they provided and, if need be, to responding as quickly as possible.

Chez Léon reserves the right to modify or discontinue the service at any time. Chez Léon reserves the right to include banner advertisements anywhere on its website’s pages.

Article 10: Minors

Persons under the age of 18 years old (minors) are not authorised to browse www.chezleon.be. Consequently, they are forbidden from creating an account on Chez Léon and from communicating any information concerning them, whether personal or not, to Chez Léon. Chez Léon cannot be held responsible for the actions of minors who have lied about their age.

Article 11: Technology programmes: cookies, tags, log files, etc.

When a user browses on Chez Léon, Chez Léon can use programmes which collect information about their preferences and browsing habits, the type of device they are using, their screen resolution, settings, preferred language and location, the advertising they visit, their IP address, etc. These programmes allow for a machine to be recognised, rather than a user.  Therefore, these programmes do not collect personal data.

This data collection is possible thanks to cookies, tags, log files, etc., which can be placed on the user’s end device (computer, tablet, laptop, smartphone, etc.) by Chez Léon. An exact definition of these technologies can be found on various websites, such as Wikipedia (https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cookie_(informatique)), www.definitions-marketing.com, etc.

Chez Léon users can refuse these cookies. The website www.youronlinechoices.com/be explains how to proceed in general. Every browser programme also provides instructions. For example, for Google Chrome, you can go to https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=fr.

However, Chez Léon users will notice that if they deactivate the files, certain Chez Léon services may no longer function optimally or some pages or parts of pages on Chez Léon will no longer be viewable or fully viewable.

Article 14: Hyperlinks

The online spaces outside of the domains and sub-domains of www.chezleon.be and, specifically, the spaces users can be sent to through text links on the website’s pages remain the full responsibility of the owners of those online spaces.

The online spaces are not under Chez Léon’s permanent control and Chez Léon does accept any responsibility whatsoever for their content. The inclusion of these links does not imply Chez Léon’s endorsement of the websites’ content.

Consequently, Chez Léon accepts no responsibility with regard to the content or data, of any kind, contained or disseminated on the online spaces referred to, or with regard to the personal data processing done there.

Article 15: Duration and termination

Chez Léon reserves the right to consider the provision of the free services as purely and simply terminated, as of right, without delay or formality and without prejudice to any damages, in the event of non-compliance with any of the clauses of the present general terms and conditions of use.

Members can inform Chez Léon of their desire to cease using the free services by sending an email to the following address: dpo@leon1893.com.

Article 16: Right to transfer

Chez Léon reserves the right to transfer or subcontract, without notice, all or part of the obligations in this contract. Members cannot, under any circumstances, transfer all or part of the benefit of this contract.

Article 17: Applicable law and jurisdiction

Any disputes associated with the website, its use, or resulting from its use are exclusively subject to Belgian law. Only the Brussels Court of Commerce (Tribunal de Commerce de Bruxelles), French-language court, will be considered competent for any disputes.

However, Chez Léon reserves the right to refuse access to its website, whether in whole or in part, by any user, at any time, unilaterally and without prior notification, and in particular, in the event of a clear violation of the present terms and conditions by the user. Use of this website is not authorised in countries where the present provisions, including this paragraph, are not applicable.